Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome

Also known as: Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndromes / Secondary Meig's syndrome

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNitric oxidetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00173Adenine1 / 2Completed1
DB00248Cabergoline1 / 2Completed1
DB11121Chloroxylenol1 / 2Completed2
DB00959Methylprednisolone1 / 2Completed1
DB01200Bromocriptine2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB11121Chloroxylenol2Recruiting1
DB01234Dexamethasone2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09097Quinagolide2Completed2
DB00248Cabergoline3Completed2
DB00248Cabergoline3Recruiting1
DB01373Calcium3Completed1
DB00050Cetrorelix3Completed1
DB01234Dexamethasone3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01006Letrozole3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09153Sodium Chloride3Completed2
DB09153Sodium Chloride3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB06825Triptorelin3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid4Completed1
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid4Recruiting1
DB00097Choriogonadotropin alfa4Completed2
DB00097Choriogonadotropin alfa4Terminated1
DB09126Chorionic Gonadotropin (Human)4Completed2
DB09126Chorionic Gonadotropin (Human)4Terminated1
DB06785Ganirelix4Unknown Status1
DB01006Letrozole4Completed1
DB00007Leuprolide4Completed1
DB00007Leuprolide4Terminated1
DB06825Triptorelin4Completed1
DB06825Triptorelin4Terminated1
DB06825Triptorelin4Unknown Status1
DB00248CabergolineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00050CetrorelixNot AvailableNot Yet Recruiting1
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB09153Sodium ChlorideNot AvailableWithdrawn1