Endophthalmitis

Also known as: Ophthalmitis / Eye inflammation / Eye inflammation NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00479AmikacinAmikacin is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic that is derived from kanamycin A.[FDA label] Amikacin is synthesized by acylation with the l-(-)-γ-amino-α-hydroxybutyryl side chain at the C-1 amino group of the deoxystreptamine moiety of kanamycin A.[A39531] Amikacin's unique property is that it exerts activity against more resistant gram-negative bacilli such as Acinetobacter baumanii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Amikacin also exerts excellent activity against most aerobic gram-negative bacilli from the Enterobacteriaceae family, including Nocardia and some Mycobacterium (M. avium-intracellulare, M. chelonae, and M. fortuitum)[L4680]. M. avium-intracellulare (MAC) is a type of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) found in water and soil. Symptoms of this disease include a persistent cough, fatigue, weight loss, night sweats, and shortness of breath and the coughing up of blood.[L4680] Several forms of amikacin are used currently, including an intravenous (IV) or intramuscular (IM) injection.[F1949] In September 2018, a liposomal inhalation suspension of this drug was approved by the FDA for the treatment of lung disease caused by Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) bacteria in a small population of patients with the disease who do not respond to traditional treatment.[L4680,L4681]
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00479Amikacin30S ribosomal protein S12target
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00218Moxifloxacin2Completed1
DB00218Moxifloxacin2 / 3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00218Moxifloxacin3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00218Moxifloxacin3Terminated1
DB00512Vancomycin3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01327Cefazolin4Unknown Status1
DB01190Clindamycin4Completed1
DB00668Epinephrine4Unknown Status1
DB00281Lidocaine4Unknown Status1
DB00218Moxifloxacin4Recruiting1
DB01112CefuroximeNot AvailableCompleted2
DB01044GatifloxacinNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB01137LevofloxacinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB09153Sodium chlorideNot AvailableCompleted1