Hypovolaemia

Also known as: Hypovolemia / Volume depletion / Fluid volume deficit / Oligemia

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DB09106Hydroxyethyl StarchHydroxyethyl starch (HES/HAES) is a nonionic starch derivative. Hydroxyethyl starches (HES) are synthetic colloids commonly used for fluid resuscitation to replace intravascular volume. HES is a general term and can be sub-classified according to average molecular weight, molar substitution, concentration, C2/C6 ratio and Maximum Daily Dose.
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNitric oxidetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00062Human Serum Albumin2 / 3Terminated1
DB09153Sodium chloride2 / 3Completed1
DB00067Vasopressin2 / 3Completed1
DB09106Hydroxyethyl Starch3Completed1
DB00813Fentanyl4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09408Gluconic Acid4Recruiting1
DB09106Hydroxyethyl Starch4Recruiting1
DB09407Magnesium chloride4Recruiting1
DB01028Methoxyflurane4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00761Potassium chloride4Recruiting1
DB09395Sodium acetate4Recruiting1
DB09153Sodium chloride4Recruiting1
DB00316AcetaminophenNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01114ChlorphenamineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00514DextromethorphanNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00388PhenylephrineNot AvailableCompleted1