Edema of the cerebrum

Also known as: Cerebral Edema / Oedema cerebral / Cerebral oedema / Edema cerebral / Oedema brain / Brain oedema / Brain swelling / Brain edema / Edema brain

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00443BetamethasoneA glucocorticoid given orally, parenterally, by local injection, by inhalation, or applied topically in the management of various disorders in which corticosteroids are indicated. Its lack of mineralocorticoid properties makes betamethasone particularly suitable for treating cerebral edema and congenital adrenal hyperplasia. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p724)
DB01234DexamethasoneAn anti-inflammatory 9-fluoro-glucocorticoid. [PubChem]
DB00742MannitolMannitol is an osmotic diuretic that is metabolically inert in humans and occurs naturally, as a sugar or sugar alcohol, in fruits and vegetables. Mannitol elevates blood plasma osmolality, resulting in enhanced flow of water from tissues, including the brain and cerebrospinal fluid, into interstitial fluid and plasma. As a result, cerebral edema, elevated intracranial pressure, and cerebrospinal fluid volume and pressure may be reduced. Mannitol may also be used for the promotion of diuresis before irreversible renal failure becomes established; the promotion of urinary excretion of toxic substances; as an Antiglaucoma agent; and as a renal function diagnostic aid.
DB00860PrednisoloneA glucocorticoid with the general properties of the corticosteroids. It is the drug of choice for all conditions in which routine systemic corticosteroid therapy is indicated, except adrenal deficiency states. [PubChem]
DB00635PrednisoneA synthetic anti-inflammatory glucocorticoid derived from cortisone. It is biologically inert and converted to prednisolone in the liver. [PubChem]
DB00620TriamcinoloneA glucocorticoid given, as the free alcohol or in esterified form, orally, intramuscularly, by local injection, by inhalation, or applied topically in the management of various disorders in which corticosteroids are indicated. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p739)
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00443BetamethasoneGlucocorticoid receptortarget
DB00443BetamethasoneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00443BetamethasoneMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB00443BetamethasoneCytochrome P450 19A1enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 3A5enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 3A7enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2C9enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme, mitochondrialenzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneSteroid 17-alpha-hydroxylase/17,20 lyaseenzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 19A1enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 1A1enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 1B1enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2A6enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2B6enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2C19enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2C8enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2D6enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 2E1enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 3A43enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneCytochrome P450 4A11enzyme
DB01234DexamethasoneGlucocorticoid receptortarget
DB01234DexamethasoneNuclear receptor subfamily 0 group B member 1target
DB01234DexamethasoneAnnexin A1target
DB01234DexamethasoneNitric oxide synthase, inducibletarget
DB01234DexamethasoneNuclear receptor subfamily 1 group I member 2target
DB01234DexamethasoneBile salt export pumptransporter
DB01234DexamethasoneMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB01234DexamethasoneCanalicular multispecific organic anion transporter 1transporter
DB01234DexamethasoneSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1A2transporter
DB01234DexamethasoneATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2transporter
DB00742MannitolMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB00742MannitolMannitol dehydrogenaseenzyme
DB00860PrednisoloneCorticosteroid-binding globulincarrier
DB00860PrednisoloneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00860PrednisoloneGlucocorticoid receptortarget
DB00860PrednisoloneSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1A2transporter
DB00860PrednisoloneMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB00860PrednisoloneCytochrome P450 2A6enzyme
DB00635PrednisoneGlucocorticoid receptortarget
DB00635PrednisoneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00635PrednisoneMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB00635PrednisoneSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1A2transporter
DB00635PrednisoneCytochrome P450 2C19enzyme
DB00635PrednisoneSerum albumincarrier
DB00635PrednisoneCorticosteroid 11-beta-dehydrogenase isozyme 1target
DB00620TriamcinoloneCorticosteroid-binding globulincarrier
DB00620TriamcinoloneGlucocorticoid receptortarget
DB00620TriamcinoloneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00620TriamcinoloneProstaglandin G/H synthase 2enzyme
DB00620TriamcinoloneCholinesteraseenzyme
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB09153Sodium Chloride0Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01390Sodium bicarbonate0Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01016Glyburide1 / 2Recruiting1
DB00819Acetazolamide2Completed1
DB00872Conivaptan2Withdrawn1
DB00514Dextromethorphan2Completed1
DB01075Diphenhydramine2Completed1
DB00927Famotidine2Completed1
DB00742Mannitol2Withdrawn1
DB00213Pantoprazole2Completed1
DB09153Sodium Chloride2Withdrawn1
DB01593Zinc2Completed1
DB00819AcetazolamideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00872ConivaptanNot AvailableEnrolling by Invitation1
DB00820TadalafilNot AvailableCompleted1