Refractory Anemia With Ringed Sideroblasts

Also known as: Refractory anaemia with ringed sideroblasts / Ringed sideroblasts / Ringed sideroblast / RARS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00928AzacitidineA pyrimidine nucleoside analogue that inhibits DNA methyltransferase, impairing DNA methylation. It is also an antimetabolite of cytidine, incorporated primarily into RNA. Azacytidine has been used as an antineoplastic agent. [PubChem]
DB01262DecitabineDecitabine is indicated for treatment of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). It is a chemical analogue of cytidine, a nucleoside present in DNA and RNA. Cells in the presence of Decitabine incorporate it into DNA during replication and RNA during transcription. The incorporation of Decitabine into DNA or RNA inhibits methyltransferase thereby causing demethylation in that sequence. This adversely affects the way that cell regulatory proteins are able to bind to the DNA/RNA substrate.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB11752Bryostatin 11Completed1
DB00091Cyclosporine1Active Not Recruiting1
DB01073Fludarabine1Active Not Recruiting1
DB00480Lenalidomide1Completed1
DB00688Mycophenolate mofetil1Active Not Recruiting1
DB00020Sargramostim1Completed1
DB04960Tipifarnib1Completed1
DB00091Cyclosporine1 / 2Active Not Recruiting2
DB01262Decitabine1 / 2Completed1
DB01073Fludarabine1 / 2Active Not Recruiting2
DB00688Mycophenolate mofetil1 / 2Active Not Recruiting2
DB01281Abatacept2Completed1
DB01008Busulfan2Recruiting1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide2Recruiting1
DB00091Cyclosporine2Active Not Recruiting1
DB00091Cyclosporine2Completed1
DB11841Entinostat2Completed1
DB01073Fludarabine2Active Not Recruiting1
DB01073Fludarabine2Recruiting1
DB00563Methotrexate2Completed1
DB00688Mycophenolate mofetil2Active Not Recruiting1
DB00688Mycophenolate mofetil2Recruiting1
DB00020Sargramostim2Completed1
DB00864Tacrolimus2Completed1
DB00864Tacrolimus2Recruiting1
DB01041Thalidomide2Completed1
DB02546Vorinostat2Completed1
DB00041Aldesleukin3Completed1
DB00023Asparaginase Escherichia coli3Completed1
DB01008Busulfan3Completed1
DB00493Cefotaxime3Completed1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide3Completed1
DB00987Cytarabine3Completed1
DB00694Daunorubicin3Completed1
DB01234Dexamethasone3Completed1
DB00514Dextromethorphan3Completed1
DB00773Etoposide3Completed1
DB00099Filgrastim3Completed1
DB01073Fludarabine3Completed1
DB00741Hydrocortisone3Completed1
DB01177Idarubicin3Completed1
DB00128L-Aspartic Acid3Completed1
DB00563Methotrexate3Completed1
DB00352Tioguanine3Completed1