Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Completed Phase 4 Trials for Gliclazide (DB01120)

Also known as: Diabetes Mellitus Non-insulin-dependent / Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus Type-2 / Type 2 Diabetes (T2DM) / Diabetes, Type 2 / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus,Type 2 / Diabetes Type II / Type-II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus 2 Type / T2DM / Diabetes Mellitus Type II / Type II Diabetes / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) / Diabetes Type Two / Diabetes Mellitus - Type 2 / Diabetes, Type II / Non-Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus. Type 2 / Diabetes Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2D) / Type 2 Diabetes (T2D) / Type II; Diabetes / Type II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / NIDDM / Type-2 Diabetes / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus(T2DM) / Type 2 Diabetes / Type 2-diabetes / Noninsulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 / Type Two Diabetes Mellitus / T2DM (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus) / Type-2-diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes mellitus -adult onset / Diabetes mellitus non insulin-dep / Maturity onset diabetes / Diabetes mellitus maturity onset

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0029752 (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus)Completed4
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT01847144MASTERMIND - Understanding Individual Variation in Treatment Response in Type 2 DiabetesBasic Science
NCT00736515Study of Combination Therapy of Gliclazide MR and Basal Insulin Versus Insulin Monotherapy to Treat Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01709305A Study of the Safety and Efficacy of Glimepiride, Gliclazide, Repaglinide or Acarbose When Added to Sitagliptin + Metformin Combination Therapy in Chinese Participants With Diabetes (MK-0431-313)Treatment
NCT02092597Safety Evaluation of Adverse Reactions in DiabetesTreatment
NCT00367055Rosiglitazone-Metformin Combination Versus Metformin-Sulfonylurea Combination On Beta-Cell Function In Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01269996JanUmet Before Insulin Lantus In Eastern Population Evaluation Program (JUBILEE) In Type 2 Diabetic PatientsTreatment
NCT01679899Effect of Anti-diabetic Drugs on Bone Metabolism and Glycemic VariabilityTreatment
NCT01758380Vildagliptin Compared to Gliclazide as Dual Therapy With Metformin in Muslim Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Fasting During RamadanTreatment
NCT02694263Canagliflozin (Invokana™) vs. Standard Dual Therapy Regimen for T2DM During RamadanTreatment
NCT02682563Renoprotective Effects of Dapagliflozin in Type 2 DiabetesPrevention
NCT00780715Response To Oral Agents in Diabetes (ROAD)- Pilot StudyTreatment
NCT01022762Comparison of Repaglinide and Gliclazide in Chinese Subjects With Type 2 Diabetes Never Received Oral Antidiabetic Drug TreatmentTreatment