Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Completed Phase 4 Trials for Liraglutide (DB06655)

Also known as: Diabetes Mellitus Non-insulin-dependent / Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus Type-2 / Type 2 Diabetes (T2DM) / Diabetes, Type 2 / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus´╝îType 2 / Diabetes Type II / Type-II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus 2 Type / T2DM / Diabetes Mellitus Type II / Type II Diabetes / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) / Diabetes Type Two / Diabetes Mellitus - Type 2 / Diabetes, Type II / Non-Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus. Type 2 / Diabetes Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2D) / Type 2 Diabetes (T2D) / Type II; Diabetes / Type II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / NIDDM / Type-2 Diabetes / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus(T2DM) / Type 2 Diabetes / Type 2-diabetes / Noninsulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 / Type Two Diabetes Mellitus / T2DM (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus) / Type-2-diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes mellitus -adult onset / Diabetes mellitus non insulin-dep / Maturity onset diabetes / Diabetes mellitus maturity onset

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0029752 (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus)Completed4
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT02014740Effect of Liraglutide on Epicardial Fat in Subjects With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT02765399The Effect of Liraglutide Treatment on Postprandial Chylomicron and VLDL Kinetics, Liver Fat and de Novo LipogenesisTreatment
NCT01755572Blood Pressure Outcomes With Liraglutide TherapyBasic Science
NCT01518101Vildagliptin Versus Liraglutide - Patient Preference After Receiving Both MedicationsTreatment
NCT01499108Time Course of the Blood Pressure Lowering Effect of Liraglutide Therapy in Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01744236SAFEGUARD: Pleiotropic Effects of Incretin Based TherapiesTreatment
NCT01931982Effect of Glucagon-like Peptide 1 (GLP-1) on Microvascular Myocardial Function in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes.Treatment
NCT02292290Trial for People With Established Type 2 Diabetes During RamadanTreatment
NCT01505673Adding Liraglutide to High Dose Insulin: Breaking the CycleTreatment
NCT02832999Short Term Effect of Liraglutide Versus Vildagliptine on Insulin Secretion and Insulin Sensitivity in Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01394341Liraglutide Treatment to Patients With Severe Renal InsufficiencyTreatment
NCT01664676Effects of Liraglutide on Kidney Function in Type 2 Diabetic PatientsTreatment
NCT02660047Effect of Liraglutide on Cardiovascular Endpoints in Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 Patients of South Asian DescentTreatment
NCT01761318Effect of Liraglutide on Cardiovascular Endpoints in Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 PatientsTreatment
NCT02730377Efficacy in Controlling Glycaemia With Victoza® (Liraglutide) as add-on to Metformin vs. OADs as add-on to Metformin After up to 104 Weeks of Treatment in Subjects With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01907854Efficacy and Safety of Switching From Sitagliptin to Liraglutide in Subjects With Type 2 Diabetes Not Achieving Adequate Glycaemic Control on Sitagliptin and MetforminTreatment
NCT01966978The Effect of Simple Basal Insulin Titration, Metformin Plus Liraglutide for Type 2 Diabetes With Very Elevated HbA1c - The SIMPLE StudyTreatment
NCT01208012Impact of Liraglutide on Endothelial Function and Microvascular Blood Flow in Type 2 Diabetes MellitusTreatment
NCT01973231Efficacy and Safety of Liraglutide Versus Lixisenatide as add-on to Metformin in Subjects With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01917656Efficacy and Safety of Liraglutide Versus Sulphonylurea Both in Combination With Metformin During Ramadan in Subjects With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT02008682The Efficacy and Safety of Liraglutide Compared to Sitagliptin, Both in Combination With Metformin in Chinese Subjects With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01595789The Effect of Liraglutide on the Treatment of Coronary Artery Disease and Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT01117350Efficacy Assessment of Insulin Glargine Versus LiraglutidE After Oral Agents FailureTreatment
NCT01654120Study of Effectiveness of Liraglutide Added to High Dose Insulin in Type II DiabeticsTreatment