Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Completed Phase Trials for Empagliflozin (DB09038)

Also known as: Diabetes Mellitus Non-insulin-dependent / Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus Type-2 / Type 2 Diabetes (T2DM) / Diabetes, Type 2 / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 (T2DM) / Diabetes Mellitus´╝îType 2 / Diabetes Type II / Type-II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus 2 Type / T2DM / Diabetes Mellitus Type II / Type II Diabetes / Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) / Diabetes Type Two / Diabetes Mellitus - Type 2 / Diabetes, Type II / Non-Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus. Type 2 / Diabetes Type 2 / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2D) / Type 2 Diabetes (T2D) / Type II; Diabetes / Type II Diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / NIDDM / Type-2 Diabetes / Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus(T2DM) / Type 2 Diabetes / Type 2-diabetes / Noninsulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus, Type II / Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 / Type Two Diabetes Mellitus / T2DM (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus) / Type-2-diabetes Mellitus / Diabetes mellitus -adult onset / Diabetes mellitus non insulin-dep / Maturity onset diabetes / Diabetes mellitus maturity onset

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0029752 (Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus)CompletedNot Available
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT03771781Bioequivalence Study of Empagliflozin Tablet in Healthy Participants.Treatment
NCT03050619Characteristics of Empagliflozin Initiators
NCT02846233Stepping-down Approach in Patients With Chronic Poorly-controlled Diabetes on Advanced Insulin Therapy?Treatment
NCT03993132A Study Using Medical Records of Danish People With Type 2 Diabetes Comparing Empagliflozin and Liraglutide in the Occurrence of Serious Cardiovascular Disease
NCT03492580A Study for Comparison of Canagliflozin Versus Alternative Antihyperglycemic Treatments on Risk of Heart Failure Hospitalization and Amputation for Participants With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and the Subpopulation With Established Cardiovascular Disease
NCT02367131Daily Use of JARDIANCE® Tablets in Japanese Elderly Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
NCT03249506Cardiovascular Outcomes in Participants With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)