Locally Advanced Breast Cancer (LABC)

Also known as: Locally Advanced Breast Cancer / Locally Advance Breast Cancer (LABC) / Malignant neoplasm of breast / Malignant breast neoplasm / Breast cancer / Breast tumor malignant / Breast tumour malignant / Breast cancer NOS / Breast cancer stage unspecified / Ca breast

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB01217AnastrozoleAnastrozole is a drug indicated in the treatment of breast cancer in post-menopausal women. It is used both in adjuvant therapy (i.e. following surgery) and in metastatic breast cancer. It decreases the amount of estrogens that the body makes. Anastrozole belongs in the class of drugs known as aromatase inhibitors. It inhibits the enzyme aromatase, which is responsible for converting androgens (produced by women in the adrenal glands) to estrogens.
DB01248DocetaxelDocetaxel is a clinically well established anti-mitotic chemotherapy medication used mainly for the treatment of breast, ovarian, and non-small cell lung cancer. Docetaxel binds to microtubules reversibly with high affinity and has a maximum stoichiometry of one mole docetaxel per mole tubulin in microtubules.
DB04845IxabepiloneIxabepilone is an epothilone B analog developed by Bristol-Myers Squibb as a cancer drug. On October 16, 2007, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved ixabepilone for the treatment of aggressive metastatic or locally advanced breast cancer no longer responding to currently available chemotherapies. Ixabepilone is administered through injection, and will be marketed under the trade name Ixempra. Ixabepilone is a semisynthetic analogue of epothilone B. It has a lactone–lactam modification that minimizes susceptibility to esterase degradation.
DB06366PertuzumabPertuzumab is a recombinant humanized monoclonal antibody that targets the extracellular dimerization domain (Subdomain II) of the human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 protein (HER2). It consists of two heavy chains and two lights chains that have 448 and 214 residues respectively. FDA approved June 8, 2012.
DB11760TalazoparibTalazoparib was approved by the FDA for use in germline BRCA mutated, HER2 negative, locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer on October 16, 2018 under the trade name Talzenna [L4661]. Talzenna was granted approval based on the results of the EMBRACA trial in which talazoparib resulted in a mean 8.6 months progression-free survival time versus physician's choice chemotherapy which resulted in 5.6 months progression-free survival.
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB01217AnastrozoleCytochrome P450 19A1target
DB01217AnastrozoleCytochrome P450 19A1enzyme
DB01217AnastrozoleCytochrome P450 1A2enzyme
DB01217AnastrozoleCytochrome P450 2C9enzyme
DB01217AnastrozoleCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB01248DocetaxelApoptosis regulator Bcl-2target
DB01248DocetaxelTubulin beta-1 chaintarget
DB01248DocetaxelCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB01248DocetaxelCytochrome P450 3A5enzyme
DB01248DocetaxelCytochrome P450 3A7enzyme
DB01248DocetaxelMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB01248DocetaxelMultidrug resistance-associated protein 7transporter
DB01248DocetaxelCytochrome P450 1B1enzyme
DB01248DocetaxelMicrotubule-associated protein 2target
DB01248DocetaxelMicrotubule-associated protein 4target
DB01248DocetaxelMicrotubule-associated protein tautarget
DB01248DocetaxelSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B3transporter
DB01248DocetaxelSolute carrier family 22 member 7transporter
DB01248DocetaxelATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2transporter
DB01248DocetaxelCanalicular multispecific organic anion transporter 1transporter
DB01248DocetaxelMultidrug resistance-associated protein 1transporter
DB01248DocetaxelNuclear receptor subfamily 1 group I member 2target
DB04845IxabepiloneTubulin beta-3 chaintarget
DB04845IxabepiloneCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB06366PertuzumabReceptor tyrosine-protein kinase erbB-2target
DB11760TalazoparibPoly [ADP-ribose] polymerase 1target
DB11760TalazoparibPoly [ADP-ribose] polymerase 2target
DB11760TalazoparibMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB11760TalazoparibATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2transporter
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB09274Artesunate1Completed1
DB01101Capecitabine1Completed1
DB11651Dactolisib1Completed1
DB00947Fulvestrant1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01259Lapatinib1Completed1
DB09074Olaparib1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09073Palbociclib1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00072Trastuzumab1Completed1
DB00112Bevacizumab2Completed1
DB00958Carboplatin2Completed1
DB00958Carboplatin2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00958Carboplatin2Recruiting1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide2Completed1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide2Recruiting2
DB01262Decitabine2Recruiting1
DB01248Docetaxel2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00997Doxorubicin2Completed1
DB00997Doxorubicin2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00997Doxorubicin2Recruiting1
DB00441Gemcitabine2Completed1
DB01275Hydralazine2Terminated1
DB12437Irosustat2Completed1
DB01229Paclitaxel2Completed1
DB01229Paclitaxel2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01229Paclitaxel2Recruiting1
DB00019Pegfilgrastim2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09037Pembrolizumab2Recruiting1
DB06366Pertuzumab2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00020Sargramostim2Completed1
DB00072Trastuzumab2Completed1
DB00072Trastuzumab2Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00399Zoledronic acid2Completed1
DB00990Exemestane3Completed1
DB00947Fulvestrant3Completed1
DB00531Cyclophosphamide4Completed1
DB00997Doxorubicin4Completed1
DB01006Letrozole4Completed1