Growth Failure

Also known as: [D]Failure to thrive / Failure-to-thrive / Failure to thrive

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB14751Mecasermin rinfabateMecasermin rinfabate is approved for severe primary insulin-like growth factor (IGF) deficiency or in patients with GH gene deletion who have developed antibodies to growth hormone (GH)[A176020]. Mecasermin rinfabate is similar to [DB01277] in that both drugs contain recombinant DNA origin insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1). Mecasermin rinfabate however, is already bound to recombinant DNA origin insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3 (IGFBP-3)[A12605]. The binding of IGF-1 to IGFBP-3 is said to extend the half life and reduce the clearance of IGF-1 in patients with growth hormone resistant syndromes and low levels of IGFBP-3 though this may represent <500 patients worldwide[A176065]. Mecasermin rinfabate manufactured by Insmed Incorporated under the brand name Iplex was approved by the FDA in 2005[L5722]. In 2007 Insmed withdrew their application for a marketing authorization with The European Medicines Agency[F4075].
DB00052SomatotropinRecombinant human growth hormone (somatotropin) 191 residues, MW 22.1 kD, synthesized in E. coli
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00052Somatotropin1Completed1
DB01277Mecasermin1 / 2Terminated1
DB00575Clonidine4Unknown Status1
DB00082Pegvisomant4Unknown Status1
DB00052Somatotropin4Unknown Status1
DB04519Caprylic acidNot AvailableAvailable1
DB01277MecaserminNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB09567Olive oilNot AvailableAvailable1
DB11133Omega-3 fatty acidsNot AvailableAvailable1
DB09422Soybean oilNot AvailableAvailable1