High Cholesterol Completed Phase 4 Trials for Simvastatin (DB00641)

Also known as: High Blood Cholesterol Level / Hypercholesterolemia / Hypercholesteremia / Hypercholesterolaemia / Congenital xanthoma / Hypercholesteraemia / Elevated cholesterol

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0037835 (High Cholesterol)Completed4
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT00653835Ezetimibe Plus Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin in Untreated Subjects With High Cholesterol (P03435)Treatment
NCT00397826Evaluation of the Effects of Simvastatin 40mgTreatment
NCT00423579The Effects of Ezetimibe/Simvastatin 10/20 mg Versus Simvastatin 40 mg in High Cholesterol and Coronary Heart Disease Study (P04039AM2)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00451828Cholesterol and Pharmacogenetic StudyPrevention
NCT00442897Vytorin (10/20 Or 10/40) Compared to Atorvastatin (10 mg or 20 mg) in Patients With Coronary Artery Disease (0653A-126)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00157924Ezetimibe (+) Simvastatin vs. Atorvastatin Comparative Study in DM or Metabolic Syndrome Patients (0653A-093)Treatment
NCT00650663Ezetimibe Plus Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin Alone in African-American Subjects With Primary Hypercholesterolemia (P03377)Treatment
NCT00141141Efficacy And Safety Study Of Atorvastatin Versus Simvastatin In Type 2 Diabetic Subjects With HypercholesterolemiaTreatment
NCT00185107Effect of Combination Therapy With Two Drugs (Colesevelam and Ezetimibe) in Patients With High CholesterolTreatment
NCT00166504Ezetimibe Plus (+) Simvastatin Versus Atorvastatin Comparative Study (0653A-092)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT01660945Vascular and Metabolic Effects of VytorinTreatment
NCT01666067Vascular and Metabolic Effects of Vytorin vs SimvastatinTreatment
NCT01384058Effect of Ezetimibe or Simvastatin or Both on Low Densitiy Lipoprotein -Subfractions in Patients With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT00762164Comparison of the Effect of Vytorin 10/80 Tablet Split Into 4 and Simvastatin 20 Milligrams on Low-density Lipoprotein (LDL) CholesterolTreatment
NCT00753779A Study to Determine the Effect of WelChol Tablets on Cholesterol in Patients Who Have Been Taking Simvastatin for at Least 4 Weeks.Treatment
NCT00654628Begin With The Right Patients With Dual-Inhibition Action Therapy Through Vytorin for Newly Diagnosed Dyslipidemia Patients (0653A-172)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00652327Comparison of Ezetimibe Added to Ongoing Statin Therapy Versus Doubling the Dose of Statin in the Treatment of Hypercholesterolemia (P04355)Treatment
NCT00652444Effect Of Ezetimibe Coadministration With Simvastatin In A Middle Eastern Population: A Prospective, Multicentre, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial (0653-151)Treatment
NCT00466401Effect of Ezetimibe on Platelet Aggregation and LDL Tendency to PeroxidationTreatment
NCT00932620Comparison of Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin/Ezetimibe on Small Dense Low -Density Lipoprotein (LDL)Treatment