High Cholesterol Completed Phase 4 Trials for Ezetimibe (DB00973)

Also known as: High Blood Cholesterol Level / Hypercholesterolemia / Hypercholesteremia / Hypercholesterolaemia / Congenital xanthoma / Hypercholesteraemia / Elevated cholesterol

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0037835 (High Cholesterol)Completed4
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT00653835Ezetimibe Plus Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin in Untreated Subjects With High Cholesterol (P03435)Treatment
NCT02984982Evaluation of Effect of Alirocumab on Coronary Atheroma Volume in Japanese Patients Hospitalized for Acute Coronary Syndrome With HypercholesterolemiaTreatment
NCT01611883A Study of the Effect of Ezetimibe on Glucose Metabolism in Type 2 Diabetics With Hypercholesterolemia (P06541)Treatment
NCT00423579The Effects of Ezetimibe/Simvastatin 10/20 mg Versus Simvastatin 40 mg in High Cholesterol and Coronary Heart Disease Study (P04039AM2)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00442897Vytorin (10/20 Or 10/40) Compared to Atorvastatin (10 mg or 20 mg) in Patients With Coronary Artery Disease (0653A-126)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00319449Adding Ezetimibe Tablet to Ongoing Treatment With Atorvastatin in Subjects With High Cholesterol and Multiple Coronary Heart Disease Risk Factors (Study P04060)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00652847Randomized Parallel Group Trial Of The Efficacy And Safety Of Ezetimibe With A Statin Versus Statin Dose Doubling In Patients With Persistent Primary Hypercholesterolemia (0653-152)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00157924Ezetimibe (+) Simvastatin vs. Atorvastatin Comparative Study in DM or Metabolic Syndrome Patients (0653A-093)Treatment
NCT00650663Ezetimibe Plus Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin Alone in African-American Subjects With Primary Hypercholesterolemia (P03377)Treatment
NCT00651274Comparison of Co-administration of Ezetimibe Plus Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin Alone in Primary Hypercholesterolemia (P03476)Treatment
NCT00653796Ezetimibe Plus Atorvastatin Versus Atorvastatin in Untreated Subjects With High Cholesterol (P03434)Treatment
NCT00203476A Prospective, Open Label Comparison of Ezetimibe, Niacin, and Colestipol as Adjunct Therapy in Lipid ReductionTreatment
NCT00202904Effectiveness and Safety of Ezetimibe Added to Atorvastatin in Patients With High Cholesterol and Coronary Heart Disease (Study P03740)Treatment
NCT00185107Effect of Combination Therapy With Two Drugs (Colesevelam and Ezetimibe) in Patients With High CholesterolTreatment
NCT00166504Ezetimibe Plus (+) Simvastatin Versus Atorvastatin Comparative Study (0653A-092)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT01660945Vascular and Metabolic Effects of VytorinTreatment
NCT01666067Vascular and Metabolic Effects of Vytorin vs SimvastatinTreatment
NCT01384058Effect of Ezetimibe or Simvastatin or Both on Low Densitiy Lipoprotein -Subfractions in Patients With Type 2 DiabetesTreatment
NCT00814723Fluvastatin 80 mg Ret. vs Combination With Ezetimibe 10 mg in Patients With High Cardiovascular RiskTreatment
NCT00794677Effects of Ezetimibe on the Absorption of Oxidized CholesterolBasic Science
NCT00762164Comparison of the Effect of Vytorin 10/80 Tablet Split Into 4 and Simvastatin 20 Milligrams on Low-density Lipoprotein (LDL) CholesterolTreatment
NCT00701727Ezetimibe Reverse Cholesterol Transport (RCT) Pilot StudyTreatment
NCT00654628Begin With The Right Patients With Dual-Inhibition Action Therapy Through Vytorin for Newly Diagnosed Dyslipidemia Patients (0653A-172)(COMPLETED)Treatment
NCT00652327Comparison of Ezetimibe Added to Ongoing Statin Therapy Versus Doubling the Dose of Statin in the Treatment of Hypercholesterolemia (P04355)Treatment
NCT00652444Effect Of Ezetimibe Coadministration With Simvastatin In A Middle Eastern Population: A Prospective, Multicentre, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial (0653-151)Treatment
NCT00466401Effect of Ezetimibe on Platelet Aggregation and LDL Tendency to PeroxidationTreatment
NCT01043380Plaque REgression With Cholesterol Absorption Inhibitor or Synthesis Inhibitor Evaluated by IntraVascular UltraSoundTreatment
NCT00932620Comparison of Simvastatin Versus Simvastatin/Ezetimibe on Small Dense Low -Density Lipoprotein (LDL)Treatment