High Cholesterol Completed Phase Trials for Ezetimibe (DB00973)

Also known as: High Blood Cholesterol Level / Hypercholesterolemia / Hypercholesteremia / Hypercholesterolaemia / Congenital xanthoma / Hypercholesteraemia / Elevated cholesterol

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0037835 (High Cholesterol)CompletedNot Available
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT01381679Effect of Ezetimibe Treatment on Low-density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (LDL-C) Levels in Participants With Coronary Heart Disease (CHD) Already Treated With a Statin (MK-0653A-205 AM1)
NCT00762229Evaluation of LDL Cholesterol in Patients Switched From 10 to 5 Milligrams of Zetia (Ezetimibe)Health Services Research
NCT00730132Observational Study of Approaches to Lipid-Lowering Therapy in Russian Patients With Coronary Heart Disease <<Treat to Goal>> (Study P05464)
NCT00704444A 12-week Post-marketing, Observational Study to Confirm the Safety and Efficacy of Zetia Alone or in Combination With Other Lipid-lowering Drugs in Japanese Subjects With Hypercholesterolemia (Study P05244)
NCT00705081Evaluation of the LDL-C Lowering Effects of Ezetimibe Achieved in Co-administration Therapy With Statins in an Indonesian Population (Study P04276)(COMPLETED)
NCT00705211A 52-week Post-marketing, Observational Study to Confirm the Safety and Efficacy of Zetia Alone or in Combination With Other Lipid-lowering Drugs in Japanese Subjects With Hypercholesterolemia (Study P05245)
NCT01103648Effect of Simvastatin and Ezetimibe on Lipid and InflammationTreatment
NCT00908011Addition of Ezetimibe (Ezetrol®) to Ongoing Therapy With Rosuvastatin (Crestor®) in HIV Positive Patients Not Reaching Cholesterol TargetsTreatment
NCT00955227Can Cholesterol Lowering Drugs Influence Circulating Omega-3 Fatty Acid Levels