Fevers Completed Phase 3 Trials for Acetaminophen (DB00316)

Also known as: Fever / Hyperthermia / Body temperature increased / Fever NOS / Feverish / High temperature / Pyrexial / Pyrexia NOS / Temperature elevation / Pyrexia

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0039783 (Fevers)Completed3
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT02761980A Study of Ibuprofen 250 mg / Acetaminophen 500 mg Comparing The Antipyretic Effects in Healthy Male VolunteersTreatment
NCT00325819Acetaminophen Before Vaccines for Infants Study (AVIS)Prevention
NCT00434681Paracetamol Oral Paediatric Suspension at 4.8% : Study of Acceptability and Safety.
NCT00564629Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Intravenous vs Oral Acetaminophen for Treatment of Fever in Healthy Adult MalesTreatment
NCT00493311Safety of Intravenous Acetaminophen Vs Placebo for the Treatment of Endotoxin-Induced Fever in Healthy Adult MalesTreatment
NCT01002573Safety, Efficacy, and Pharmacokinetic Study of Intravenous Ibuprofen in Pediatric PatientsTreatment
NCT00598559Safety and Efficacy of Intravenous Acetaminophen (IV APAP) in Adult InpatientsTreatment
NCT00598702Study of the Safety & Efficacy of Intravenous Acetaminophen in Pediatric InpatientsTreatment
NCT00370318Prophylactic Antipyretic Treatment in Children Receiving Pneumococcal Conjugate and Standard Infant VaccinesPrevention