Fevers Completed Phase 4 Trials for Acetaminophen (DB00316)

Also known as: Fever / Hyperthermia / Body temperature increased / Fever NOS / Feverish / High temperature / Pyrexial / Pyrexia NOS / Temperature elevation / Pyrexia

IndicationStatusPhase
DBCOND0039783 (Fevers)Completed4
clinicaltrials.gov IdentifierTitlePurposeDrugs
NCT00768716Effect of Race/Ethnicity and Genes on Acetaminophen PharmacokineticsBasic Science
NCT00267293Ibuprofen Alone and in Combination With Acetaminophen for Treatment of FeverTreatment
NCT01464944Placebo and Active Controlled Study to Compare the Antipyretic Efficacy of AspirinĀ® in Patients With Acute Febrile Upper Respiratory Tract Infections Suspected to be of Viral OriginTreatment
NCT01359020Ibuprofen, Acetaminophen and Dipyrone to Fever Control in ChildrenTreatment
NCT01070732Paracetamol as Antipyretic and Analgesic MedicationSupportive Care
NCT01869699Effects of Intravenous Acetaminophen on Body Temperature and Hemodynamic Responses in Febrile Critically Ill AdultsTreatment
NCT02283203A New Formulation of Intravenous Paracetamol for Fever Management