Primary Insulin-like Growth Factor-1 Deficiency

Also known as: Primary insulin like growth factor-1 deficiency

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB01277MecaserminMecasermin contains recombinant-DNA-engineered human insulin-like growth factor-1 (rhIGF-1)[FDA Label]. IGF-1 consists of 70 amino acids in a single chain with three intramolecular disulfide bridges and a molecular weight of 7649 daltons. The amino acid sequence of the product is identical to that of endogenous human IGF-1. The rhIGF-1 protein is synthesized in bacteria (E. coli) that have been modified by the addition of the gene for human IGF-1.
DB14751Mecasermin rinfabateMecasermin rinfabate is approved for severe primary insulin-like growth factor (IGF) deficiency or in patients with GH gene deletion who have developed antibodies to growth hormone (GH)[A176020]. Mecasermin rinfabate is similar to [DB01277] in that both drugs contain recombinant DNA origin insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1). Mecasermin rinfabate however, is already bound to recombinant DNA origin insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3 (IGFBP-3)[A12605]. The binding of IGF-1 to IGFBP-3 is said to extend the half life and reduce the clearance of IGF-1 in patients with growth hormone resistant syndromes and low levels of IGFBP-3 though this may represent <500 patients worldwide[A176065]. Mecasermin rinfabate manufactured by Insmed Incorporated under the brand name Iplex was approved by the FDA in 2005[L5722]. In 2007 Insmed withdrew their application for a marketing authorization with The European Medicines Agency[F4075].
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01277MecaserminNot AvailableTerminated1