Acute Pyelonephritis

Also known as: Acute nephrosis / Pyelonephritis acute / Pyelonephritis acute NOS / Acute pyelonephritis NOS / Acute infectious interstitial nephritis

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DB01137LevofloxacinA synthetic fluoroquinolone (fluoroquinolones) antibacterial agent that inhibits the supercoiling activity of bacterial DNA gyrase, halting DNA replication.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00303Ertapenem2Recruiting1
DB01137Levofloxacin2Completed1
DB01137Levofloxacin2Recruiting1
DB12455Omadacycline2Recruiting1
DB12615Plazomicin2Completed1
DB13261Sitafloxacin2Recruiting1
DB00316Acetaminophen3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01413Cefepime3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00514Dextromethorphan3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00366Doxylamine3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00303Ertapenem3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01137Levofloxacin3Completed2
DB00760Meropenem3Completed3
DB00760Meropenem3Not Yet Recruiting2
DB12615Plazomicin3Completed1
DB09153Sodium chloride3Completed1
DB12107Vaborbactam3Completed2
DB01212Ceftriaxone4Recruiting1
DB00802AlfentanilNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00479AmikacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00513Aminocaproic AcidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00559BosentanNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01413CefepimeNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00369CidofovirNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00537CiprofloxacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00363ClozapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00828FosfomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00502HaloperidolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00598LabetalolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB08815LurasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00959MethylprednisoloneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01618MolindoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00607NafcillinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01115NifedipineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00497OxycodoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00312PentobarbitalNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00728RocuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00658SevelamerNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00421SpironolactoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00684TobramycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00302Tranexamic acidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01339VecuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00682WarfarinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00425ZolpidemNot AvailableRecruiting1