Multiple Sclerosis, Primary Progressive

Also known as: Primary progressive multiple sclerosis / Primary Progressive MS / Primary-progressive Multiple Sclerosis

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB11988OcrelizumabOcrelizumab is a CD20-directed cytolytic antibody indicated for the treatment of patients with relapsing or primary progressive forms of multiple sclerosis. It is a second-generation recombinant humanized monoclonal IgG1 antibody that selectively targets the B lymphocytes that express the CD20 antigen. As a humanized molecule, ocrelizumab is expected to be less immunogenic with repeated infusions which improves the benefit-to-risk profile for patients with relapsing or progressive forms of MS. Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic, inflammatory, autoimmune disease of the central nervous system that leads to neurological disabilities and significantly reduced quality of life [L1199]. Most patients with MS experience episodes of relapses with worsening function, followed by recovery periods, or remissions. Primary progressive multiple sclerosis (PPMS) accounts for 10-15% of the overall population of patients with MS, and involves gradual worsening of neurologic disability from symptom onset, often without early relapses or remissions [A31741]. Developed by Genentech/Roche, ocrelizumab was approved by the FDA in March 2017 under the market name Ocrevustm for intravenous injection. It was later approved by Health Canada (as Ocrevus) in August 2017, making the drug the first available treatment for PPMS in both U.S. and Canada. In clinical trials of patients with relapsing forms of MS, treatment with ocrelizumab resulted in reduced relapse rates and reduced worsening of disability compared to interferon beta-1a [L1199]. In phase 3 clinical trials of patients with PPMS, treatment with ocrelizumab demonstrated lower rates of clinical and MRI progression than placebo [A31741].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB11988OcrelizumabB-lymphocyte antigen CD20target
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01076Atorvastatin1Completed1
DB00257Clotrimazole1Completed1
DB08868Fingolimod1Completed1
DB05259Glatiramer1Completed1
DB00279Liothyronine1Completed1
DB00166Lipoic Acid1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01110Miconazole1Completed1
DB00073Rituximab1Completed1
DB00857Terbinafine1Completed1
DB00759Tetracycline1Completed1
DB00525Tolnaftate1Completed1
DB11117Undecylenate1Completed1
DB05767Andrographolide1 / 2Recruiting1
DB09081Idebenone1 / 2Active Not Recruiting1
DB09081Idebenone1 / 2Enrolling by Invitation1
DB09145Water1 / 2Recruiting1
DB01285Corticotropin2Recruiting1
DB08908Dimethyl fumarate2Recruiting1
DB04573Estriol2Recruiting1
DB01611Hydroxychloroquine2Recruiting1
DB05266Ibudilast2Completed1
DB06685Laquinimod2Completed1
DB00108Natalizumab2Completed1
DB00717Norethisterone2Recruiting1
DB00624Testosterone2Withdrawn1
DB11526Masitinib2 / 3Recruiting1
DB06637Dalfampridine3Completed1
DB08868Fingolimod3Completed2
DB11988Ocrelizumab3Active Not Recruiting1
DB11988Ocrelizumab3Recruiting1
DB06637Dalfampridine4Active Not Recruiting1
DB09150Fludeoxyglucose F-18Not AvailableRecruiting1