Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS)

Also known as: Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome / Adult Respiratory Distress Syndrome / ARDS / Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Acute / Distress respiratory syndrome adults / Respiratory distress syndrome / Hyaline membrane disease / Shock lung / Syndrome adult respiratory distress / Syndrome respiratory distress adult / Respiratory distress syndrome adult / Acute respiratory distress syndrome in adult or child / Syndrome adult respiratory / A.R.D.S. / Adult respiratory distress syndr / Adult respiratory stress syndrome / Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Adult / Adult RDS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNitric oxidetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01088Iloprost1Completed1
DB05914Mesenchymal Stem Cells1Unknown Status1
DB12525Molgramostim1Completed1
DB00325Nitroprusside1Unknown Status1
DB00031Tenecteplase1Withdrawn1
DB13180Gluconic Acid1 / 2Recruiting1
DB01088Iloprost1 / 2Withdrawn1
DB00068Interferon beta-1b1 / 2Completed1
DB09407Magnesium chloride1 / 2Recruiting1
DB00761Potassium chloride1 / 2Recruiting1
DB09153Sodium Chloride1 / 2Recruiting1
DB09395Sodium acetate1 / 2Recruiting1
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid2Completed1
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid2Enrolling by Invitation1
DB00112Bevacizumab2Withdrawn1
DB01222Budesonide2Completed1
DB01285Corticotropin2Withdrawn1
DB00983Formoterol2Completed1
DB01004Ganciclovir2Completed1
DB00741Hydrocortisone2Completed1
DB00159Icosapent2Completed1
DB05914Mesenchymal Stem Cells2Recruiting1
DB00959Methylprednisolone2Completed1
DB00959Methylprednisolone2Unknown Status1
DB09567Olive oil2Terminated1
DB09153Sodium Chloride2Recruiting2
DB12136Solnatide2Recruiting1
DB09422Soybean oil2Terminated1
DB12038Ulinastatin2Enrolling by Invitation1
DB00169Cholecalciferol3Active Not Recruiting1
DB00565Cisatracurium3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01109Heparin3Completed1
DB01050Ibuprofen3Completed1
DB00435Nitric Oxide3Completed1
DB00086Streptokinase3Completed1
DB00565Cisatracurium4Completed1
DB00565Cisatracurium4Unknown Status1
DB01234Dexamethasone4Recruiting1
DB00633Dexmedetomidine4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00813Fentanyl4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00741Hydrocortisone4Unknown Status1
DB00959Methylprednisolone4Completed1
DB00683Midazolam4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00683Midazolam4Completed1
DB01236Sevoflurane4Completed1
DB00770AlprostadilNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00482CelecoxibNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB11121ChloroxylenolNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01240EpoprostenolNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00741HydrocortisoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00959MethylprednisoloneNot AvailableTerminated1
DB09140OxygenNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00728RocuroniumNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01098RosuvastatinNot AvailableTerminated1
DB01098RosuvastatinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00641SimvastatinNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB12038UlinastatinNot AvailableRecruiting1