Psychotic Disorder NOS

Also known as: Psychotic disorder / Psychosis NOS / Psychotic Disorders / Atypical psychosis / Psychosis / Psychotic / Unspecified psychosis

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00623FluphenazineA phenothiazine used in the treatment of psychoses. Its properties and uses are generally similar to those of chlorpromazine.
DB00502HaloperidolA phenyl-piperidinyl-butyrophenone, traditional antipsychotic drug that is used primarily to treat schizophrenia and other psychoses. It is also used for the management of schizoaffective disorder, delusional disorders, ballism, and Tourette syndrome (a drug of choice) and occasionally as adjunctive therapy in mental retardation and the chorea associated with Huntington's disease. It is a potent antiemetic and is used in the treatment of intractable hiccups [L1994], [L1996]. The efficacy of haloperidol was first established in controlled trials in the 1960s [L2014]. Interestingly, in vivo pharmacogenetic studies have demonstrated that the metabolism of haloperidol may be modulated by genetically determined polymorphic _CYP2D6_ activity. However, these findings contradict the findings from studies in vitro with human liver microsomes and from drug interaction studies in vivo. Inter-ethnic and pharmacogenetic differences in haloperidol metabolism may possibly explain these observations [A32346].
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00107Oxytocin0Recruiting1
DB00915Amantadine1Completed1
DB01238Aripiprazole1Completed1
DB11121Chloroxylenol1Active Not Recruiting1
DB00470Dronabinol1Active Not Recruiting3
DB00470Dronabinol1Completed1
DB00470Dronabinol1Recruiting2
DB05708GTS-211Completed1
DB14009Medical Cannabis1Completed1
DB14009Medical Cannabis1Recruiting1
DB00704Naltrexone1Completed1
DB00334Olanzapine1Completed2
DB01267Paliperidone1Completed1
DB01224Quetiapine1Completed1
DB00734Risperidone1Completed2
DB06273Tocilizumab1Recruiting1
DB09036Siltuximab1 / 2Recruiting1
DB09061Cannabidiol2Completed1
DB03929D-Serine2Completed1
DB00145Glycine2Completed1
DB00555Lamotrigine2Completed1
DB08815Lurasidone2Completed1
DB00939Meclofenamic acid2Completed1
DB00184Nicotine2Completed1
DB05423ORG-345172Completed3
DB00686Pentosan Polysulfate2Completed1
DB12519Sarcosine2Completed2
DB12519Sarcosine2Withdrawn1
DB00159Icosapent2 / 3Completed1
DB08887Icosapent ethyl2 / 3Completed1
DB00834Mifepristone2 / 3Terminated1
DB11103Taurine2 / 3Completed1
DB01238Aripiprazole3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01238Aripiprazole3Completed2
DB00472Fluoxetine3Recruiting1
DB00502Haloperidol3Active Not Recruiting1
DB00834Mifepristone3Completed3
DB00334Olanzapine3Active Not Recruiting1
DB00334Olanzapine3Completed2
DB01267Paliperidone3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01267Paliperidone3Completed3
DB00850Perphenazine3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01224Quetiapine3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01224Quetiapine3Completed2
DB01224Quetiapine3Terminated2
DB00481Raloxifene3Recruiting1
DB00734Risperidone3Active Not Recruiting1
DB00734Risperidone3Completed9
DB00641Simvastatin3Recruiting1
DB00246Ziprasidone3Completed1
DB06288Amisulpride4Completed1
DB01238Aripiprazole4Completed6
DB01238Aripiprazole4Enrolling by Invitation3
DB06216Asenapine4Completed1
DB01156Bupropion4Completed1
DB00363Clozapine4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00363Clozapine4Completed2
DB00476Duloxetine4Completed1
DB00472Fluoxetine4Completed1
DB00674Galantamine4Terminated1
DB04946Iloperidone4Completed1
DB01356Lithium cation4Completed1
DB00678Losartan4Recruiting1
DB08815Lurasidone4Completed1
DB00331Metformin4Completed1
DB00952Naratriptan4Terminated1
DB00334Olanzapine4Completed5
DB01267Paliperidone4Completed1
DB00213Pantoprazole4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00850Perphenazine4Completed1
DB01100Pimozide4Completed1
DB00860Prednisolone4Recruiting1
DB01224Quetiapine4Completed6
DB00734Risperidone4Completed7
DB00734Risperidone4Enrolling by Invitation3
DB01105Sibutramine4Completed1
DB00641Simvastatin4Recruiting1
DB00246Ziprasidone4Completed7
DB01238AripiprazoleNot AvailableCompleted3
DB01238AripiprazoleNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01238AripiprazoleNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB00245BenzatropineNot AvailableTerminated1
DB01156BupropionNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01178ChlormezanoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00477ChlorpromazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01239ChlorprothixeneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00363ClozapineNot AvailableCompleted2
DB00472FluoxetineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00472FluoxetineNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB00875FlupentixolNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00623FluphenazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB04842FluspirileneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00502HaloperidolNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00555LamotrigineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00408LoxapineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00933MesoridazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01403MethotrimeprazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00184NicotineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00727NitroglycerinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00334OlanzapineNot AvailableCompleted3
DB00334OlanzapineNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00334OlanzapineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB11133Omega-3 fatty acidsNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01267PaliperidoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00850PerphenazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01100PimozideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01621PipotiazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01224QuetiapineNot AvailableCompleted3
DB01224QuetiapineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00734RisperidoneNot AvailableCompleted8
DB00734RisperidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00734RisperidoneNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01104SertralineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00444TeniposideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB04844TetrabenazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01622ThioproperazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00679ThioridazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01623ThiothixeneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00831TrifluoperazineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01624ZuclopenthixolNot AvailableCompleted1