Central Nervous System Infections

Also known as: Central nervous system infection / Infectious disease of central nervous system / Central nervous system infection NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00479AmikacinAmikacin is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic that is derived from kanamycin A [FDA label]. Amikacin is synthesized by acylation with the l-(-)-γ-amino-α-hydroxybutyryl side chain at the C-1 amino group of the deoxystreptamine moiety of kanamycin A [A39531]. Amikacin's unique property is that it exerts activity against more resistant gram-negative bacilli such as Acinetobacter baumanii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Amikacin also exerts excellent activity against most aerobic gram-negative bacilli from the Enterobacteriaceae family, including Nocardia and some Mycobacterium (M. avium-intracellulare, M. chelonae, and M. fortuitum)[L4680]. M. avium-intracellulare (MAC) is a type of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) found in water and soil. Symptoms of this disease include a persistent cough, fatigue, weight loss, night sweats, and shortness of breath and the coughing up of blood [L4680]. Several forms of amikacin are used currently, including an intravenous (IV) or intramuscular (IM) injection [F1949]. In September 2018, a liposomal inhalation suspension of this drug was approved by the FDA for the treatment of lung disease caused by Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) bacteria in a small population of patients with the disease who do not respond to traditional treatment [L4680],[L4681].
DB00493CefotaximeCefotaxime is a third-generation cephalosporin antibiotic. Like other third-generation cephalosporins, it has broad spectrum activity against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria. In most cases, it is considered to be equivalent to ceftriaxone in terms of safety and efficacy. Cefotaxime sodium is marketed under various trade names including Claforan (Sanofi-Aventis).
DB00438CeftazidimeSemisynthetic, broad-spectrum antibacterial derived from cephaloridine and used especially for Pseudomonas and other gram-negative infections in debilitated patients.
DB00798GentamicinA complex of three different closely related aminoglycoside sulfates, Gentamicins C1, C2, and C1a, obtained from Micromonospora purpurea and related species. They are broad-spectrum antibiotics, but may cause ear and kidney damage. They act to inhibit protein synthesis (genetic translation).
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00479Amikacin30S ribosomal protein S12target
DB00493CefotaximePenicillin-binding protein 3target
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 15 member 1transporter
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 15 member 2transporter
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 8transporter
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 11transporter
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 7transporter
DB00493CefotaximePenicillin-binding protein 1btarget
DB00493CefotaximePenicillin-binding protein 2atarget
DB00493CefotaximePenicillin-binding protein 1Atarget
DB00493CefotaximePenicillin-binding protein 2Btarget
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 6target
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 8target
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 11target
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 22 member 7target
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 15 member 1target
DB00493CefotaximeSerum albumintarget
DB00493CefotaximeBeta-lactamasetarget
DB00493CefotaximeSolute carrier family 15 member 2target
DB00438CeftazidimeSolute carrier family 22 member 5transporter
DB00438CeftazidimeSolute carrier family 15 member 1transporter
DB00438CeftazidimeSolute carrier family 15 member 2transporter
DB00438CeftazidimeSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00438CeftazidimePeptidoglycan synthase FtsItarget
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 3target
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 1Atarget
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 1Atarget
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 1Btarget
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 1Btarget
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 2target
DB00438CeftazidimePenicillin-binding protein 2target
DB00438CeftazidimeD-alanyl-D-alanine endopeptidasetarget
DB00798Gentamicin30S ribosomal protein S12target
DB00798Gentamicin16S rRNAtarget
DB00798GentamicinLow-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 2target
DB00798GentamicinSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00798GentamicinNH(3)-dependent NAD(+) synthetasetarget
DB00798GentamicinDihydrofolate reductasetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00760Meropenem4Completed1
DB00802AlfentanilNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00479AmikacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00513Aminocaproic AcidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00559BosentanNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01413CefepimeNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00369CidofovirNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00537CiprofloxacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00363ClozapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00196FluconazoleNot AvailableActive Not Recruiting1
DB00828FosfomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00502HaloperidolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00598LabetalolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB08815LurasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00959MethylprednisoloneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01618MolindoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00607NafcillinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01115NifedipineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00497OxycodoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00312PentobarbitalNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00728RocuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00658SevelamerNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00421SpironolactoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00684TobramycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00302Tranexamic acidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01339VecuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00682WarfarinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00425ZolpidemNot AvailableRecruiting1