Exercise-Induced Bronchoconstriction (EIB)

Also known as: Exercise-Induced Bronchoconstriction / Exercise-induced Bronchospasm / Bronchospasm, Exercise-Induced / Exercise induced bronchospasm / Spasm bronchial / Bronchial Spasm / Bronchospasm / Bronchospasm NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB01003Cromoglicic acidA chromone complex that acts by inhibiting the release of chemical mediators from sensitized mast cells. It is used in the prophylactic treatment of both allergic and exercise-induced asthma, but does not affect an established asthmatic attack.
DB00983FormoterolFormoterol is a long-acting (12 hours) beta2-agonist used in the management of asthma and/or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Inhaled formoterol works like other beta2-agonists, causing bronchodilatation through relaxation of the smooth muscle in the airway so as to treat the exacerbation of asthma.
DB00471MontelukastMontelukast was first approved for clinical use by the US FDA in 1998 as Merck's brand name Singulair.[L6301] The medication is a member of the leukotriene receptor antagonist (LTRA) category of drugs.[L6301,L6304,L6307,L6310,L6325,L6328,L6331] Although capable of demonstrating effectiveness, the use of such LTRAs like montelukast is typically in addition to or complementary with the use of inhaled corticosteroids or other agents in asthma step therapy.[A178645] Regardless, in 2008-2009, there were FDA-led investigations into the possibility of montelukast to elicit neuropsychiatric effects like agitation, hallucinations, suicidal behaviour, and others in individuals who used the medication.[A178651] And although these kinds of effects are currently included in the official prescribing information for montelukast,[L6301,L6304,L6307,L6310,L6325,L6328,L6331] the drug still sees extensive use worldwide via millions of prescriptions annually and has since become available as a generic and as a brand name product.
DB01001SalbutamolSalbutamol is a short-acting, selective beta2-adrenergic receptor agonist used in the treatment of asthma and COPD. It is 29 times more selective for beta2 receptors than beta1 receptors giving it higher specificity for pulmonary beta receptors versus beta1-adrenergic receptors located in the heart. Salbutamol is formulated as a racemic mixture of the R- and S-isomers. The R-isomer has 150 times greater affinity for the beta2-receptor than the S-isomer and the S-isomer has been associated with toxicity. This lead to the development of levalbuterol, the single R-isomer of salbutamol. However, the high cost of levalbuterol compared to salbutamol has deterred wide-spread use of this enantiomerically pure version of the drug. Salbutamol is generally used for acute episodes of bronchospasm caused by bronchial asthma, chronic bronchitis and other chronic bronchopulmonary disorders such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD). It is also used prophylactically for exercise-induced asthma. [FDA Label], [A174379, A174400]
DB00938SalmeterolSalmeterol is a long-acting beta2-adrenergic receptor agonist drug that is currently prescribed for the treatment of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease COPD.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01274Arformoterol3Withdrawn1
DB00983Formoterol3Withdrawn1
DB00332Ipratropium4Completed1
DB00471Montelukast4Completed1
DB01001Salbutamol4Completed1