Acute fulminant liver failure

Also known as: Liver Failure, Acute / Fulminant Hepatic Failure / Liver Failure Acute / Acute Liver Failure / Acute hepatic failure

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNitric oxidetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB10315Measles virus strain enders' attenuated edmonston live antigen1 / 2Recruiting1
DB06151Acetylcysteine2Completed1
DB05408Emricasan2Terminated1
DB09153Sodium chloride2Unknown Status1
DB10575Turkey2Completed1
DB06151Acetylcysteine3Completed2
DB06151Acetylcysteine4Terminated1
DB00959Methylprednisolone4Completed1
DB00860Prednisolone4Completed1
DB00316AcetaminophenNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB06151AcetylcysteineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00718Adefovir dipivoxilNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00099FilgrastimNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB05276Hepatitis B Immune GlobulinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00709LamivudineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00742MannitolNot AvailableCompleted2