Contact dermatitis and other eczema

Also known as: Contact eczema / Contact dermatitis / Dermatitis, Contact / Dermatitis venenata / Unspecified contact dermatitis / Contact dermatitis syndrome / Contact dematitis / Dermatitis contact

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB13906Aloe Vera LeafAloe describes a genus including over 500 species of flowering succulent plants that grow in the Southern peninsula and various islands. Aloe vera, or _Aloe barbadensis miller_, is the most common species of Aloe that is cultivated for agricultural and medical purposes. It is a perennial succulent xerophyte with elongated leaves that contain a clear gel. While aloe vera has a long history of commercial uses, it is still widely used in cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical products. The use of aloe vera in constipation, inflammatory disorders, cancer, ulcer, and diabetes has also been investigated [A32476]. The active constituents of aloe vera include polysaccharides with protective effects on skin, as they exhibit antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties [A32481]. Common active polysaccharides include glucomannans, polymannose, and acemannan, or b-(1–4)-acetylated polymannose [A32475]. Acemannan and other modified polysaccharides are responsible in preventing suppression of contact hypersensitivity or immune suppression induced by external factors such as irradiation [A32473].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB13906Aloe Vera LeafFree radicalstarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount