A saturated 12-carbon fatty alcohol obtained from coconut oil fatty acids. It has a floral odor and is used in detergents, lubricating oils, and pharmaceuticals. (From McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, 5th ed)
DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00815Sodium lauryl sulfateAn anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals as a fat emulsifier, wetting agent, and detergent.
DB03967Dodecyl sulfateNot Available