Hemodialysis-dependent patients

Also known as: Hemodialysis / Haemodialysed / Hemodialyzed / Haemodialysis

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB06779DalteparinDalteparin, a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH) prepared by nitrous acid degradation of unfractionated heparin of porcine intestinal mucosa origin, is an anticoagulant. It is composed of strongly acidic sulphated polysaccharide chains with an average molecular weight of 5000 and about 90% of the material within the range of 2000-9000. LMWHs have a more predictable response, a greater bioavailability, and a longer anti-Xa half life than unfractionated heparin. Dalteparin can also be safely used in most pregnant women. Low molecular weight heparins are less effective at inactivating factor IIa due to their shorter length compared to unfractionated heparin.
DB12865EtelcalcetideEtelcalcetide is a calcimimetic drug for the treatment of secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients undergoing hemodialysis. Etelcalcetide was approved (trade name Parsabiv) for the treatment of secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) in adult patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) on hemodialysis in February, 2017.
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminSerum albumin is the main protein of human blood plasma. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L310]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DB08813NadroparinNadroparin is a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH) which, when bound to antithrombin III (ATIII), accelerates the inactivation of factor II and factor Xa. Nadroparin halts the coagulation pathway by inhibiting the activation of thrombin (factor IIa) by factor Xa. The amplification of the fibrin clotting cascade is stopped once factors Xa and IIa are inactivated. It is derived from porcine sources and has a mean molecular size of 5000 daltons. Low molecular weight heparins are less effective at inactivating factor IIa due to their shorter length compared to unfractionated heparin.
DB00658SevelamerSevelamer is a phosphate binding drug used to prevent hyperphosphataemia in patients with chronic renal failure. When taken with meals, sevelamer binds to dietary phosphate and prevents its absorption. It is marketed by Genzyme under the trade name Renagel.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB04847Roxadustat1Completed1
DB08895Tofacitinib1Completed1
DB06272Maxacalcitol2Completed1
DB14375Milk thistle2Completed1
DB02701Nicotinamide2Completed1
DB00910Paricalcitol2Completed3
DB06779Dalteparin2 / 3Completed1
DB06822Tinzaparin2 / 3Completed1
DB09302Alirocumab3Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00335Atenolol3Terminated1
DB01373Calcium3Active Not Recruiting1
DB06724Calcium Carbonate3Active Not Recruiting1
DB01012Cinacalcet3Terminated1
DB00758Clopidogrel3Completed1
DB06792Lanthanum carbonate3Active Not Recruiting1
DB00722Lisinopril3Terminated1
DB06272Maxacalcitol3Completed1
DB01065Melatonin3Completed1
DB02701Nicotinamide3Terminated1
DB00910Paricalcitol3Completed1
DB06209Prasugrel3Completed1
DB00658Sevelamer3Completed1
DB00658Sevelamer3Terminated1
DB00098Antithymocyte immunoglobulin (rabbit)4Completed1
DB00074Basiliximab4Completed1
DB01373Calcium4Completed1
DB00258Calcium Acetate4Completed1
DB06724Calcium Carbonate4Completed1
DB01136Carvedilol4Unknown Status1
DB01012Cinacalcet4Completed1
DB00091Cyclosporine4Completed1
DB00080Daptomycin4Completed1
DB09341Dextrose, unspecified form4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00076Digoxin Immune Fab (Ovine)4Unknown Status1
DB06410Doxercalciferol4Completed1
DB11574Elbasvir4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01590Everolimus4Completed1
DB00950Fexofenadine4Recruiting1
DB00158Folic Acid4Completed1
DB11575Grazoprevir4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01109Heparin4Unknown Status1
DB01109Heparin4Withdrawn1
DB09083Ivabradine4Unknown Status1
DB00603Medroxyprogesterone acetate4Completed1
DB00688Mycophenolate mofetil4Completed1
DB01024Mycophenolic acid4Completed1
DB00910Paricalcitol4Completed2
DB00806Pentoxifylline4Completed1
DB00811Ribavirin4Completed1
DB00811Ribavirin4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00658Sevelamer4Completed1
DB00203Sildenafil4Completed1
DB00421Spironolactone4Unknown Status1
DB00421Spironolactone4Withdrawn1
DB00864Tacrolimus4Completed1
DB06822Tinzaparin4Withdrawn1
DB09270Ubidecarenone4Completed1
DB06151AcetylcysteineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01373CalciumNot AvailableCompleted1
DB06724Calcium CarbonateNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01147CloxacillinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00700EplerenoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01109HeparinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00264MetoprololNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB08813NadroparinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01132PioglitazoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00658SevelamerNot AvailableCompleted1