Peritonitis

Also known as: Peritonitis, unspecified / Unspecified peritonitis / Bacterial peritonitis NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00520CaspofunginCaspofungin (brand name Cancidas worldwide) is an antifungal drug, the first of a new class termed the echinocandins from Merck & Co., Inc. It shows activity against infections with Aspergillus and Candida, and works by inhibiting β(1,3)-D-Glucan of the fungal cell wall. Caspofungin is administered intravenously.
DB01331CefoxitinCefoxitin is a semi-synthetic, broad-spectrum cepha antibiotic for intravenous administration. It is derived from cephamycin C, which is produced by Streptomyces lactamdurans.
DB01190ClindamycinClindamycin is a semisynthetic lincosamide antibiotic that has largely replaced lincomycin due to an improved side effect profile. Clindamycin inhibits bacterial protein synthesis by binding to bacterial 50S ribosomal subunits. It may be bacteriostatic or bactericidal depending on the organism and drug concentration.
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminSerum albumin is the main protein of human blood plasma. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L310]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DB01141MicafunginMicafungin is an antifungal drug. It belongs to the antifungal class of compounds known as echinocandins and exerts its effect by inhibiting the synthesis of 1,3-beta-D-glucan, an integral component of the fungal cell wall.
DB00319PiperacillinSemisynthetic, broad-spectrum, ampicillin derived ureidopenicillin antibiotic proposed for pseudomonas infections. It is also used in combination with other antibiotics. [PubChem]
DB01606TazobactamTazobactam is a antibacterial penicillin derivative which inhibits the action of bacterial beta-lactamases.
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00520CaspofunginSolute carrier family 22 member 1transporter
DB00520CaspofunginMultidrug resistance protein 1transporter
DB00520CaspofunginSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00520CaspofunginSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B1transporter
DB00520CaspofunginSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B3transporter
DB00520CaspofunginCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00520Caspofungin1,3-beta-glucan synthase component FKS1target
DB01331CefoxitinBeta-lactamaseenzyme
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 1Atarget
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 1Btarget
DB01331CefoxitinPeptidoglycan synthase FtsItarget
DB01331CefoxitinD-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase DacAtarget
DB01331CefoxitinD-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase DacBtarget
DB01331CefoxitinD-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase DacCtarget
DB01331CefoxitinD-alanyl-D-alanine endopeptidasetarget
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 3target
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 1btarget
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 2atarget
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 1Atarget
DB01331CefoxitinPenicillin-binding protein 2Btarget
DB01190Clindamycin50S ribosomal protein L10target
DB01190ClindamycinCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB01190Clindamycin23S rRNAtarget
DB01141MicafunginArylsulfatase Aenzyme
DB01141MicafunginCatechol O-methyltransferaseenzyme
DB01141Micafungin1,3-beta-glucan synthase component FKS1target
DB00319PiperacillinSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00319PiperacillinPenicillin-binding protein 3target
DB00319PiperacillinPenicillin-binding protein 2Btarget
DB00319PiperacillinPenicillin-binding protein 2atarget
DB00319PiperacillinPenicillin-binding protein 1btarget
DB00319PiperacillinSolute carrier family 22 member 8transporter
DB01606TazobactamBeta-lactamase SHV-1target
DB01606TazobactamBeta-lactamase TEMtarget
DB01606TazobactamSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB01606TazobactamSolute carrier family 22 member 8transporter
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB09153Sodium Chloride2Recruiting1
DB01060Amoxicillin3Terminated1
DB00766Clavulanate3Terminated1
DB06211Doripenem3Completed2
DB06211Doripenem3Terminated1
DB00760Meropenem3Terminated1
DB01220Rifaximin3Recruiting1
DB00702Icodextrin4Completed1
DB00560Tigecycline4Completed3
DB01327CefazolinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00438CeftazidimeNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00537CiprofloxacinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00798GentamicinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00028Immune Globulin HumanNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB09324SulbactamNot AvailableCompleted1