Abdominal Surgeries

Also known as: Abdominal Surgery / Abdominal operation / Abdominal operations NOS / Abdominal operation NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB06779DalteparinDalteparin, a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH) prepared by nitrous acid degradation of unfractionated heparin of porcine intestinal mucosa origin, is an anticoagulant. It is composed of strongly acidic sulphated polysaccharide chains with an average molecular weight of 5000 and about 90% of the material within the range of 2000-9000. LMWHs have a more predictable response, a greater bioavailability, and a longer anti-Xa half life than unfractionated heparin. Dalteparin can also be safely used in most pregnant women. Low molecular weight heparins are less effective at inactivating factor IIa due to their shorter length compared to unfractionated heparin.
DB00569FondaparinuxFondaparinux (Arixtra) is a synthetic anticoagulant agent consisting of five monomeric sugar units and a O-methyl group at the reducing end of the molecule. It is structurally similar to polymeric glycosaminoglycan heparin and heparan sulfate (HS) when they are cleaved into monomeric units. The monomeric sequence in heparin and HS is thought to form the high affinity binding site for the natural anti-coagulant factor, antithrombin III (ATIII). Once bound to heparin or HS, the anticoagulant activity of ATIII is potentiated by 1000-fold. Fondaparinux potentiates the neutralizing action of ATIII on activated Factor X 300-fold. Fondaparinux may be used: to prevent venous thromboembolism in patients who have undergone orthopedic surgery of the lower limbs (e.g. hip fracture, hip replacement and knee surgery); to prevent VTE in patients undergoing abdominal surgery who are are at high risk of thromboembolic complications; in the treatment of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pumonary embolism (PE); in the management of unstable angina (UA) and non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI); and in the management of ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI).
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01240Epoprostenol1Completed1
DB01076Atorvastatin3Unknown Status1
DB00297Bupivacaine3Completed1
DB00569Fondaparinux3Completed1
DB01234Dexamethasone4Completed1
DB00633Dexmedetomidine4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00297BupivacaineNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB00295MorphineNot AvailableActive Not Recruiting1
DB09153Sodium chlorideNot AvailableWithdrawn1