Cardiovascular Mortality

Also known as: Cardiovascular Death / Cardiac Death

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidA salicylate used to treat pain, fever, inflammation, migraines, and reducing the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events.
DB08907CanagliflozinA sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor used to manage hyperglycemia in type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM). Also used to reduce the risk of major cardiovascular events in patients with established cardiovascular disease and type 2 DM.
DB00571PropranololA non-selective beta adrenergic antagonist used to treat hypertension, angina, atrial fibrillation, myocardial infarction, migraine, essential tremor, hypertrophic subaortic stenosis, and pheochromocytoma.
DB00015ReteplaseA purified form of human tissue plasminogen activator used in the emergency treatment of myocardial infarction, ischemic stroke, and pulmonary emboli.
DB06228RivaroxabanA factor Xa inhibitor used to treat deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism (PE). May also be used as thrombosis prophylaxis in specific situations.
DB00177ValsartanAn angiotensin-receptor blocker used to manage hypertension alone or in combination with other antihypertensive agents and to manage heart failure in patients who are intolerant to ACE inhibitors.
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidProstaglandin G/H synthase 1target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidProstaglandin G/H synthase 2target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidAldo-keto reductase family 1 member C1target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidSolute carrier family 22 member 6transporter
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidP-glycoprotein 1transporter
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCytochrome P450 2C19enzyme
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCytochrome P450 2C9enzyme
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid5'-AMP-activated protein kinasetarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidEndothelin-1 receptortarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCellular tumor antigen p53target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acid78 kDa glucose-regulated proteintarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidRibosomal protein S6 kinase alpha-3target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidNF-kappa-B inhibitor alphatarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidTumor necrosis factor-inducible gene 6 proteintarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCaspase-1target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCaspase-3target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidInhibitor of nuclear factor kappa-B kinase subunit betatarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidExtracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK)target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidG1/S-specific cyclin-D1target
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidMyc proto-oncogene proteintarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidProliferating cell nuclear antigentarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidCyclin Atarget
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidUDP-glucuronosyltransferase 1-6enzyme
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidArylamine N-acetyltransferase 2enzyme
DB00945Acetylsalicylic acidSolute carrier family 22 member 8transporter
DB08907CanagliflozinUDP-glucuronosyltransferase 1-9enzyme
DB08907CanagliflozinUDP-glucuronosyltransferase 2B4enzyme
DB08907CanagliflozinCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB08907CanagliflozinSodium/glucose cotransporter 2target
DB08907CanagliflozinP-glycoprotein 1transporter
DB08907CanagliflozinCanalicular multispecific organic anion transporter 1transporter
DB08907CanagliflozinAlpha-1-acid glycoprotein 1carrier
DB08907CanagliflozinATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2transporter
DB00571PropranololBeta-1 adrenergic receptortarget
DB00571PropranololBeta-2 adrenergic receptortarget
DB00571PropranololBeta-3 adrenergic receptortarget
DB00571Propranolol5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1Atarget
DB00571Propranolol5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1Btarget
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 1A2enzyme
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 2D6enzyme
DB00571PropranololAlpha-1-acid glycoprotein 1carrier
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 2C19enzyme
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 3A5enzyme
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 3A7enzyme
DB00571PropranololSolute carrier family 22 member 2transporter
DB00571PropranololP-glycoprotein 1transporter
DB00571PropranololCytochrome P450 1A1enzyme
DB00571PropranololAmine oxidase [flavin-containing] Aenzyme
DB00571PropranololSerum albumincarrier
DB00015ReteplaseUrokinase plasminogen activator surface receptortarget
DB00015ReteplaseFibrinogen alpha chaintarget
DB00015ReteplasePlasminogentarget
DB00015ReteplasePlasminogen activator inhibitor 1target
DB06228RivaroxabanCoagulation factor Xtarget
DB06228RivaroxabanCytochrome P450 3A4enzyme
DB06228RivaroxabanCytochrome P450 2J2enzyme
DB06228RivaroxabanP-glycoprotein 1transporter
DB06228RivaroxabanCytochrome P450 3A5enzyme
DB06228RivaroxabanATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2transporter
DB00177ValsartanType-1 angiotensin II receptortarget
DB00177ValsartanCytochrome P450 2C9enzyme
DB00177ValsartanSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B3transporter
DB00177ValsartanSolute carrier organic anion transporter family member 1B1transporter
DB00177ValsartanCanalicular multispecific organic anion transporter 1transporter
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB08816Ticagrelor3Completed1
DB00758Clopidogrel4Recruiting1
DB06724Calcium carbonateNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00658SevelamerNot AvailableCompleted1