Hip Fracture Surgery

Also known as: Hip Surgery / Hip operation NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00569FondaparinuxFondaparinux (Arixtra) is a synthetic pentasaccharide anticoagulant. Apart from the O-methyl group at the reducing end of the molecule, the identity and sequence of the five monomeric sugar units contained in fondaparinux is identical to a sequence of five monomeric sugar units that can be isolated after either chemical or enzymatic cleavage of the polymeric glycosaminoglycan heparin and heparan sulfate (HS). This monomeric sequence in heparin and HS is thought to form the high affinity binding site for the natural anti-coagulant factor, antithrombin III (ATIII). Binding of heparin/HS to ATIII has been shown to increase the anti-coagulant activity of antithrombin III 1000-fold. Fondaparinux potentiates the neutralizing action of ATIII on activated Factor X 300-fold. Fondaparinux may be used: to prevent venous thromboembolism in patients who have undergone orthopedic surgery of the lower limbs (e.g. hip fracture, hip replacement and knee surgery); to prevent VTE in patients undergoing abdominal surgery who are are at high risk of thromboembolic complications; in the treatment of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pumonary embolism (PE); in the management of unstable angina (UA) and non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI); and in the management of ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI).
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00316AcetaminophenNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01075DiphenhydramineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00813FentanylNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00186LorazepamNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00295MorphineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00904OndansetronNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00497OxycodoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00296RopivacaineNot AvailableCompleted1