Acute Renal Failure (ARF)

Also known as: Acute Renal Failure / Acute Kidney Failure / Failure kidney acute / Kidney Failure, Acute / Acute renal failure, unspecified / Renal shutdown acute / Acute renal failure NOS / Renal failure acute / Kidney failure acute / Acute kidney injury

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00742MannitolMannitol is an osmotic diuretic that is metabolically inert in humans and occurs naturally, as a sugar or sugar alcohol, in fruits and vegetables. Mannitol elevates blood plasma osmolality, resulting in enhanced flow of water from tissues, including the brain and cerebrospinal fluid, into interstitial fluid and plasma. As a result, cerebral edema, elevated intracranial pressure, and cerebrospinal fluid volume and pressure may be reduced. Mannitol may also be used for the promotion of diuresis before irreversible renal failure becomes established; the promotion of urinary excretion of toxic substances; as an Antiglaucoma agent; and as a renal function diagnostic aid.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB04899Nesiritide1 / 2Completed1
DB06151Acetylcysteine2Completed1
DB11842Angiotensin Ii2Unknown Status1
DB00362Anidulafungin2Unknown Status1
DB00746Deferoxamine2Completed1
DB00742Mannitol2Completed1
DB05034Ularitide2Completed1
DB00695Furosemide2 / 3Terminated1
DB06151Acetylcysteine3Completed3
DB11121Chloroxylenol3Completed1
DB00016Erythropoietin3Unknown Status1
DB00800Fenoldopam3Completed1
DB00800Fenoldopam3Terminated1
DB01362Iohexol3Recruiting1
DB12465Ketanserin3Terminated1
DB04899Nesiritide3Unknown Status1
DB01390Sodium bicarbonate3Unknown Status1
DB01240Epoprostenol4Completed1
DB00303Ertapenem4Completed1
DB01109Heparin4Completed1
DB01109Heparin4Recruiting1
DB00319Piperacillin4Terminated1
DB01606Tazobactam4Terminated1
DB06151AcetylcysteineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00098Antithymocyte immunoglobulin (rabbit)Not AvailableCompleted1
DB01076AtorvastatinNot AvailableActive Not Recruiting1
DB00080DaptomycinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00695FurosemideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00695FurosemideNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableUnknown Status1