Muscle Spasms

Also known as: Muscle Spasm / Spasms [D] / Muscular spasm / Spasm of muscle / Spasms / Spasm muscle / Spasm

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00356ChlorzoxazoneA centrally acting central muscle relaxant with sedative properties. It is claimed to inhibit muscle spasm by exerting an effect primarily at the level of the spinal cord and subcortical areas of the brain. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoea, 30th ed, p1202)
DB00186LorazepamLorazepam is a short-acting and rapidly cleared benzodiazepine used commonly as a sedative and anxiolytic.[A957] It was developed by DJ Richards, presented and marketed initially by Wyeth Pharmaceuticals in the USA in 1977. The first historic FDA label approval is reported in 1985 by the company Mutual Pharm.[L5095]
DB00423MethocarbamolA centrally acting muscle relaxant whose mode of action has not been established. It is used as an adjunct in the symptomatic treatment of musculoskeletal conditions associated with painful muscle spasm. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p1206)
DB01173OrphenadrineA muscarinic antagonist used to treat drug-induced parkinsonism and to relieve pain from muscle spasm. [PubChem]
DB14016Ox bile extractNot Available
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB06264Tolperisone2Recruiting1
DB00802AlfentanilNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01238AripiprazoleNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00181BaclofenNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00297BupivacaineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB06774CapsaicinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00438CeftazidimeNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00369CidofovirNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00537CiprofloxacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00363ClozapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00924CyclobenzaprineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01234DexamethasoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00829DiazepamNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00586DiclofenacNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00668EpinephrineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00712FlurbiprofenNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01320FosphenytoinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00996GabapentinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00502HaloperidolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01109HeparinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00327HydromorphoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01221KetamineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01202LevetiracetamNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00825LevomentholNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00281LidocaineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB08815LurasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00814MeloxicamNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00760MeropenemNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00959MethylprednisoloneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00683MidazolamNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01618MolindoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00295MorphineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00622NicardipineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00334OlanzapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00198OseltamivirNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00312PentobarbitalNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00750PrilocaineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00818PropofolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01224QuetiapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00734RisperidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00669SumatriptanNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00373TimololNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00697TizanidineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00684TobramycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00273TopiramateNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00273TopiramateNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00313Valproic AcidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00682WarfarinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1