Infection caused by staphylococci

Also known as: Staphylococcal infection / STAPHYLOCOCCAL INFECTIONS / Staphy­lococcal infection / Bacterial infection due to unspecified staphylococcus / [X]Staphylococcal infection, unspecified / Infection staphylococcal / Staphylococcal infection NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00479AmikacinAmikacin is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic that is derived from kanamycin A [FDA label]. Amikacin is synthesized by acylation with the l-(-)-γ-amino-α-hydroxybutyryl side chain at the C-1 amino group of the deoxystreptamine moiety of kanamycin A [A39531]. Amikacin's unique property is that it exerts activity against more resistant gram-negative bacilli such as Acinetobacter baumanii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Amikacin also exerts excellent activity against most aerobic gram-negative bacilli from the Enterobacteriaceae family, including Nocardia and some Mycobacterium (M. avium-intracellulare, M. chelonae, and M. fortuitum)[L4680]. M. avium-intracellulare (MAC) is a type of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) found in water and soil. Symptoms of this disease include a persistent cough, fatigue, weight loss, night sweats, and shortness of breath and the coughing up of blood [L4680]. Several forms of amikacin are used currently, including an intravenous (IV) or intramuscular (IM) injection [F1949]. In September 2018, a liposomal inhalation suspension of this drug was approved by the FDA for the treatment of lung disease caused by Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) bacteria in a small population of patients with the disease who do not respond to traditional treatment [L4680],[L4681].
DB00485DicloxacillinOne of the penicillins which is resistant to penicillinase.
DB01017MinocyclineA tetracycline analog, having a 7-dimethylamino and lacking the 5 methyl and hydroxyl groups, which is effective against tetracycline-resistant staphylococcus infections.
DB00512VancomycinAntibacterial obtained from Streptomyces orientalis. It is a glycopeptide related to ristocetin that inhibits bacterial cell wall assembly and is toxic to kidneys and the inner ear. As of January 29 2018, CutisPharma's Firvanq is the only FDA approved vancomycin oral liquid treatment option available for the the treatment of _Clostridium difficile_ associated diarrhea and enterocolitis caused by _Staphylococcus aureus_, including methicillin-resistant strains [LP1196]. Such an oral liquid formulation is expected to make _Clostridium difficile_ associated diarrhea therapy more accessible in comparison to previously available specialty compounding products [LP1196].
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB01190Clindamycin2Completed1
DB00080Daptomycin2Unknown Status1
DB00410Mupirocin2Completed1
DB00567Cephalexin2 / 3Completed1
DB01190Clindamycin2 / 3Completed1
DB00080Daptomycin3Completed1
DB00512Vancomycin3Completed2
DB06361rsPSMA Vaccine3Completed3
DB00567Cephalexin4Completed1
DB11121Chloroxylenol4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01190Clindamycin4Completed1
DB00080Daptomycin4Terminated1
DB00028Immune Globulin Human4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00410Mupirocin4Completed2
DB01045Rifampicin4Unknown Status1
DB06149Teicoplanin4Unknown Status1
DB00560Tigecycline4Completed1
DB00512Vancomycin4Terminated1
DB00802AlfentanilNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00479AmikacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00513Aminocaproic AcidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00559BosentanNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01413CefepimeNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00878ChlorhexidineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00369CidofovirNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00537CiprofloxacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01190ClindamycinNot AvailableActive Not Recruiting1
DB00363ClozapineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00828FosfomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00502HaloperidolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00598LabetalolNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00601LinezolidNot AvailableCompleted2
DB08815LurasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00959MethylprednisoloneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01618MolindoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00607NafcillinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01115NifedipineNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00497OxycodoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00312PentobarbitalNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00728RocuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00658SevelamerNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00421SpironolactoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00684TobramycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00302Tranexamic acidNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableNot Yet Recruiting1
DB00512VancomycinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB01339VecuroniumNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00682WarfarinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00425ZolpidemNot AvailableRecruiting1