Pancreatitis

Also known as: Pancreatitis NOS

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DB00424HyoscyamineHyoscyamine is a chemical compound, a tropane alkaloid it is the levo-isomer to atropine. It is a secondary metabolite of some plants, particularly henbane (Hyoscamus niger.) Hyoscyamine is used to provide symptomatic relief to various gastrointestinal disorders including spasms, peptic ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome, pancreatitis, colic and cystitis. It has also been used to relieve some heart problems, control some of the symptoms of Parkinson's disease, as well as for control of respiratory secretions in end of life care.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00806Pentoxifylline0Recruiting1
DB06692Aprotinin1Completed1
DB01075Diphenhydramine1Withdrawn1
DB00381Amlodipine1 / 2Completed1
DB05820DP-b992Terminated1
DB12880Interleukin-102Terminated1
DB00085Pancrelipase2Withdrawn1
DB13147Pancrelipase lipase2Withdrawn1
DB00818Propofol2Recruiting1
DB00580Valdecoxib2 / 3Terminated1
DB06211Doripenem3Completed2
DB14513Magnesium3Active Not Recruiting1
DB06369Secretin human3Completed1
DB00993Azathioprine4Withdrawn1
DB00438Ceftazidime4Completed1
DB00633Dexmedetomidine4Completed1
DB00586Diclofenac4Terminated1
DB00199Erythromycin4Completed1
DB00292Etomidate4Completed1
DB09462Glycerin4Recruiting1
DB00328Indometacin4Recruiting1
DB00465Ketorolac4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00454Meperidine4Completed1
DB01033Mercaptopurine4Withdrawn1
DB00760Meropenem4Completed1
DB00683Midazolam4Completed1
DB01261Sitagliptin4Completed1
DB12038Ulinastatin4Suspended1
DB00673AprepitantNot AvailableCompleted1
DB11121ChloroxylenolNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00328IndometacinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00328IndometacinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00328IndometacinNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00883Isosorbide dinitrateNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB00281LidocaineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00368NorepinephrineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB11065Pancrelipase amylaseNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00620TriamcinoloneNot AvailableTerminated1