Cardiopulmonary Bypass

Also known as: Cardiopulmonary bypass / Bypass, Cardiopulmonary

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminHuman serum albumin is the primary protein present in human blood plasma. The main function of albumin is to maintain the oncotic pressure of blood [A33706]. It binds to water, cations (such as Ca2+, Na+ and K+), fatty acids, hormones, bilirubin, thyroxine (T4) and pharmaceuticals (including barbiturates). Albumin represents approximately 50% of the total protein content in healthy humans [A40060]. Human albumin is a small globular protein (molecular weight: 66.5 kDa), consisting of a single chain of 585 amino acids organized in three repeated homolog domains (sites I, II, and III). Each domain comprises two separate sub-domains (A and B) [A40060]. There are various preparations of albumin that are well established and widely available in the clinical setting [L3108], [L3109], [L3101]. Also known as _Albuminex_ 5% or 25%, one brand of human serum albumin is prepared from the pooled plasma of US donors in FDA-licensed facilities in the US [F229]. This is a biosimilar drug to existing human serum albumin and was approved for a biological license at both 5% and 25% concentrations by the FDA on June 21, 2018 [L3101].
DrugDrug NameTargetType
DB00062Human Serum AlbuminNitric oxidetarget
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB11166Antithrombin Alfa1Completed1
DB11598Antithrombin III human1Completed1
DB00407Ardeparin1Completed1
DB01109Heparin1Completed1
DB00220Nelfinavir1Terminated1
DB04899Nesiritide1 / 2Terminated1
DB00435Nitric Oxide1 / 2Completed1
DB11598Antithrombin III human2Completed1
DB01164Calcium Chloride2Active Not Recruiting1
DB11121Chloroxylenol2Active Not Recruiting1
DB00091Ciclosporin2Terminated1
DB00254Doxycycline2Completed1
DB00062Human Serum Albumin2Terminated1
DB09407Magnesium chloride2Active Not Recruiting1
DB04899Nesiritide2Completed1
DB00925Phenoxybenzamine2Completed1
DB00761Potassium chloride2Active Not Recruiting1
DB09395Sodium acetate2Active Not Recruiting1
DB09153Sodium chloride2Active Not Recruiting1
DB09154Sodium citrate2Active Not Recruiting1
DB00513Aminocaproic Acid2 / 3Completed1
DB06196Icatibant2 / 3Completed1
DB01390Sodium bicarbonate2 / 3Terminated1
DB09153Sodium chloride2 / 3Terminated1
DB04944Acadesine3Terminated1
DB11598Antithrombin III human3Completed1
DB11121Chloroxylenol3Completed1
DB01234Dexamethasone3Completed1
DB09106Hydroxyethyl Starch3Recruiting1
DB00959Methylprednisolone3Active Not Recruiting1
DB04899Nesiritide3Withdrawn1
DB01164Calcium Chloride4Recruiting1
DB00796Candesartan cilexetil4Completed1
DB11121Chloroxylenol4Completed1
DB00633Dexmedetomidine4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00800Fenoldopam4Completed1
DB00996Gabapentin4Completed1
DB01109Heparin4Completed1
DB00062Human Serum Albumin4Completed1
DB09106Hydroxyethyl Starch4Completed1
DB00959Methylprednisolone4Unknown Status1
DB00727Nitroglycerin4Completed1
DB00178Ramipril4Completed1
DB00899Remifentanil4Completed1
DB00203Sildenafil4Unknown Status1
DB09153Sodium chloride4Completed1
DB09153Sodium chloride4Recruiting1
DB00302Tranexamic acid4Completed1
DB12038Ulinastatin4Completed1
DB00513Aminocaproic AcidNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB11121ChloroxylenolNot AvailableActive Not Recruiting1
DB13152Coagulation Factor IX HumanNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB11330Factor IX Complex (Human)Not AvailableCompleted1
DB01109HeparinNot AvailableRecruiting1
DB09111PentastarchNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00925PhenoxybenzamineNot AvailableTerminated1
DB14826TopramezoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00302Tranexamic acidNot AvailableUnknown Status1